Saturday, 30 April 2011

Red Velvet Cupcakes

For my first post, I thought I would go with one of my favourite looking cupcakes :
Red Velvet. Mmmmm...
I got the recipe from :
and I have to say they usually have really good recipes!! So this site is a safe bet for anyone interested in baking anything ;).
The cupcakes were just right in their texture and taste!! I absolutely loved them, but I did not make the frosting ( I was too lazy so I'll have to review that frosting another time ) I just used basic chocolate frosting from the store and it was just as good :) !!  They weren't too sweet and not too bland, they were just right! For myself I prefer to have desserts right in the middle where they aren't SO sweet that you can only eat one piece! So if you are that kind of sweet tooth, I would not suggest these to you or just dunk the cupcake in sugar if you need more haha ;).
Unfortunately, I did not have a picture of them, so the next time I make them with the actual frosting, I will have a picture, I promise. I will use the site picture then, which would probably be A LOT better than mine haha.

Red Velvet Cupcakes:

1 1/4 cups (125 grams) sifted cake flour
1/4 teaspoon salt
1 tablespoons (10 grams) regular or Dutch-processed 
1/4 cup (57 grams) unsalted butter, at room temperature cocoa powder
3/4 cups (150 grams) granulated white sugar
1 large egg
1/2 teaspoon pure vanilla extract
1/2 cup (120 ml) buttermilk
1 tablespoon liquid red food coloring
1/2 teaspoon white distilled vinegar
1/2 teaspoon baking soda

Cream Cheese Frosting:
4 ounces (113 grams) cream cheese, room temperature
1/4 teaspoon pure vanilla extract
1/4 cup (30 grams) confectioners' (icing or powdered) sugar, sifted
1/3 cup (80 ml) cold heavy whipping cream (double cream) (35-40% butterfat)

Preheat oven to 350 degrees F (175 degrees C) and line 12 muffin tins with paper cupcake liners.
In a large bowl sift together the flour, salt, and cocoa powder.
In the bowl of your electric mixer, or with a hand mixer, beat the butter until soft (about 1-2 minutes). Add the sugar and beat until light and fluffy (about 2-3 minutes). Add the egg and beat until incorporated. Scrape down the sides of the bowl. Add the vanilla extract and beat until combined.
In a measuring cup whisk the buttermilk with the red food coloring. With the mixer on low speed, alternately add the flour mixture and buttermilk to the butter mixture, in three additions, beginning and ending with the flour.
In a small cup combine the vinegar and baking soda. Allow the mixture to fizz and then quickly fold into the cake batter. 
Working quickly, divide the batter evenly among the 12  muffin cups and smooth the tops with an offset spatula or the back of a spoon. Bake in the preheated oven for approximately 18 - 23 minutes, or until a toothpick inserted in the center of the cupcakes comes out clean.
Cool the cakes in their pans on a wire rack for 10 minutes and them remove from pan. Let cool completely before frosting. Either spread the frosting with a knife or offset spatula, or use a large 1M Wilton open star decorating tip to pipe the frosting.

Cream Cheese Frosting:
In the bowl of your electric mixer, or with a hand mixer, beat the cream cheese until smooth. Add the vanilla and confectioners sugar and beat until smooth. Using the whisk attachment, gradually add the heavy cream and whip until the frosting is thick enough to pipe. Add more sugar or cream as needed to get the right consistency.
Makes 12 cupcakes.

Oh if you also read about the vinegar and baking soda, I know it sounds odd ( I at first thought that it was a mistake in the recipe) but I did it, and it turned out great. You can barely tell that there is vinegar in this recipe. What do you guys think you'd add the vinegar and baking soda for? What does it do to the recipe??

Wednesday, 27 April 2011


Hello! :-) 
I wanted to start this blog so I can bake and write reviews about the recipes that can be found online. I love to bake and try new recipes to see how it would come out. I wish I can share all these amazing baked goods with you all, but unfortunately because I do not know where you all live, I will be giving my baked goods to all my friends and loved ones ( I for sure won't be eating all these sweet desserts all by myself, nu uh not happening!!). :-) Sorrrrrrrrrrrry!! You all will just have to drool over the pictures I give you, either from me or the site itself, and bake yourself ;-P. I will be mostly reviewing sweet things ( look at the site name ;) ) but I may post something unusual, depending on what I see and want to make. I don't know, we will play it by ear but mostly you will see baked goods.
Anyway keep checking in with me until I post my first baked review :-) 
Have a yummmmy day !!

P.S. You guys will be seeing some changes to my site until I feel like I've achieved where I want it to be. Sooo right now it is just meh... lol